Round Rock, La Grange, Austin SKYWARN this week

February 21st, 2013 at 1:29 pm by under Weather

Even if you don’t want to be an official “storm spotter,” you would gain a lot of valuable knowledge by attending a free Skywarn spotter training program.  Over the next week there will be programs in Round Rock, La Grange, Austin, Giddings, Burnet, and San Marcos. The schedule is below.

Click here for more information on the Austin/San Antonio SKYWARNTM Program

Schedule by Map

DATE COUNTY CITY LOCATION TIME SPEAKER
February 21
2013
Williamson County Round Rock 301 West Bagdad – Baca Center Grand Ballroom 630-830 PM Basic Class – Yura
February 22
2013
Fayette County La Grange 255 Svoboda Lane – Fayette County AG Bldg 630-830 PM Basic Class – Yura
February 23
2013
Travis County Austin Bullock History Museum – 1800 Congress 1000-1130 AM Basic Class – Yura
February 25
2013
Lee County Giddings 1623 FM 141 – Lions Den 630-830 PM Basic Class – Zeitler
February 28
2013
Burnet County Burnet 401 East Jackson – Community Center 630-830 PM Basic Class – Yura
March 06
2013
Hays County San Marcos 712 South Stagecoach Trl – Hays County Gov Center 630-830 PM Basic Class- Yura
March 20
2013
Bexar County Live Oak 8022 Shin Oak Dr. – Live Oak Justice Center 700-900 PM Basic Class – Zeitler
March 21
2013
Atascosa County Jourdanton 1101 Campbell Ave – Community Center 630-830 PM Basic Class – Yura
March 22
2013
Comal County New Braunfels 1311 Industrial Drive – Fire Training Facility 600-800 PM Basic Class – Yura
March 23
2013
Bexar County San Antonio Un. of Incarnate Word – Bonilla Hall Room 129 9AM-Noon Basic and Advanced
April 03
2013
Medina County Hondo 402 Carter at Ave Y – S. TX Regional Training Center 630-830 PM Basic Class- Yura
April 06
2013
Bastrop County Bastrop Fire Station II – 120 Corporate Dr. 900 am – Noon Basic and Advanced
April 09
2013
Real County Leakey 470 RR 337 – Emergency Operations Center 600-800 PM Basic Class – Yura
April 10
2013
Bandera County Bandera EMS Barn – 1106 Main St. 630-830 PM Basic Class – Yura
April 25
2013
Val Verde County Del Rio 300 E. 17th St. – Dink Wardlaw Agriculture Complex 9 am – Noon Basic and Advanced
April 25
2013
Edwards County Rocksprings 101 E. Main – Court House Annex Court Room 600-800 PM Basic Class – Yura
April 27
2013
Guadalupe County Seguin 707 East College Ave – Public Library 930-1130 AM Basic Class – Yura

Comments are closed.